ThinkFacility Sign in

AI models · Meta

Muse Spark 1.3: release date and what it's for

Released , according to Meta's announcement. Meta's frontier model ships under Muse now, not Llama. A contributor tier drops the input price to ten cents a million if you qualify.

Status
Live
Released
Lab
Meta
Input
$1.25per million tokens
Output
$4.25per million tokens
Context window
1.05Mtokens
Max output
Not published

API model ID: muse-spark-1.3

What is Muse Spark 1.3 capable of?

6 posts from people showing what they made with Muse Spark 1.3, newest and most-reacted first. People are posting 3d and music made with it.

3DVideoX
Video from X. Loads here.

Hakm (@hakmgpt) on X

3DVideoX
Video from X. Loads here.

Cuth (@ItsCuthulhu) on X

3DVideoX
Video from X. Loads here.

Md. Fazley Rabby (@fazley111) on X

3DVideoX
Video from X. Loads here.

Michael Hamilton (@hamilto8) on X

3DVideoX
Video from X. Loads here.

Michael Hamilton (@hamilto8) on X

MusicImageX
Image from X. Loads here.

Astro Polo (@astropol0) on X

Each card is the original post, shown the way X or Reddit embeds it, with a link to where it came from. We picked the ones that show something being made and skipped the benchmark screenshots. We can't vouch for any of them being unedited.

Demos from every model

What we've written about Muse Spark 1.3

October 12, 2026

Meta releases Muse Wonder, the models Zuckerberg says bring it to the frontier

Meta built them to remember you between chats and push through hard tasks, but its full safety report isn't out yet.

September 23, 2026

Meta Muse models explained: Muse Spark 1.3, 1.2, 1.1 and Glimmer, with release dates

Meta's frontier models stopped being called Llama in April, and the only Muse you can download so far is the small one.

How Muse Spark 1.3 compares on price and context

Price per million tokens

inputoutput

  1. GPT-6 Astra$10 / $50
  2. Claude Fable 5.1$10 / $50
  3. Muse Spark 1.3$1.25 / $4.25
  4. Muse Spark 1.2$1.25 / $4.25
  5. Muse Spark 1.1$1.25 / $4.25
  6. Gemini 3.8 Flash$0.75 / $3.75
Context window, in tokens

how much it reads at once

  1. GPT-6 Astra1.05M
  2. Muse Spark 1.31.05M
  3. Muse Spark 1.21.05M
  4. Muse Spark 1.11.05M
  5. Gemini 3.8 Flash1.05M
  6. Claude Fable 5.11M
  7. Muse Glimmer131K

Next to the newest Meta models and the current model from other labs. Prices are in US dollars per million tokens.

What is Muse Spark 1.3?

Muse Spark 1.3 is a model from Meta, built in the US. It's out, and you can use it today.

When did Muse Spark 1.3 come out?

Meta released it on September 2, 2026. That date comes from Meta's announcement.

More from Meta

MetaLive

Muse Glimmer

context
131K
MetaLive

Muse Spark 1.2

in /1M
$1.25
out /1M
$4.25
context
1.05M
MetaLive

Muse Spark 1.1

in /1M
$1.25
out /1M
$4.25
context
1.05M
MetaAnnounced

Muse Video

No price or context window published yet

More news: Meta AI news and model updates

.