Muse Spark 1.2: release date and what it's for
Released , according to Meta's announcement. Meta's coding-tuned Spark. It came out on August 5 with an early beta of Muse Code, Meta's coding agent for the terminal, and it costs the same as 1.3 with the same window.
- Status
- Live
- Released
- Lab
- Meta
- Input
- $1.25per million tokens
- Output
- $4.25per million tokens
- Context window
- 1.05Mtokens
- Max output
- Not published
API model ID: muse-spark-1.2
What we've written about Muse Spark 1.2
Meta Muse models explained: Muse Spark 1.3, 1.2, 1.1 and Glimmer, with release dates
Meta's frontier models stopped being called Llama in April, and the only Muse you can download so far is the small one.
How Muse Spark 1.2 compares on price and context
inputoutput
- GPT-6 Astra$10 / $50
- Claude Fable 5.1$10 / $50
- Muse Spark 1.2$1.25 / $4.25
- Muse Spark 1.3$1.25 / $4.25
- Muse Spark 1.1$1.25 / $4.25
- Gemini 3.8 Flash$0.75 / $3.75
how much it reads at once
- GPT-6 Astra1.05M
- Muse Spark 1.21.05M
- Muse Spark 1.31.05M
- Muse Spark 1.11.05M
- Gemini 3.8 Flash1.05M
- Claude Fable 5.11M
- Muse Glimmer131K
Next to the newest Meta models and the current model from other labs. Prices are in US dollars per million tokens.
What is Muse Spark 1.2?
Muse Spark 1.2 is a model from Meta, built in the US. It's out, and you can use it today.
When did Muse Spark 1.2 come out?
Meta released it on August 5, 2026. That date comes from Meta's announcement.
More from Meta
Muse Spark 1.3
- in /1M
- $1.25
- out /1M
- $4.25
- context
- 1.05M
Muse Glimmer
- context
- 131K
Muse Spark 1.1
- in /1M
- $1.25
- out /1M
- $4.25
- context
- 1.05M
Muse Video
No price or context window published yet
More news: Meta AI news and model updates
.