ThinkFacility Sign in

AI models · OpenAI

GPT-6 Astra: release date and what it's for

Released , according to OpenAI's announcement. Out since September 3, 2026, first for a limited set of organizations and then for ChatGPT Plus, Pro, Business and Enterprise. Prompts over 272K tokens bill at double, so the headline price isn't the one you'll pay on long context.

Status
Live
Released
Lab
OpenAI
Input
$10per million tokens
Output
$50per million tokens
Context window
1.05Mtokens
Max output
128Ktokens

API model ID: gpt-6-astra

Explained: OpenAI model release dates: o3, GPT-5.5 and GPT-6 Astra, Sol and Luna in order

What is GPT-6 Astra capable of?

36 posts from people showing what they made with GPT-6 Astra, newest and most-reacted first. People are posting 3d, video, game and code made with it.

3DVideoX
Video from X. Loads here.

Bhavy☄️ (@Bhavani_00007) on X

3DVideoX
Video from X. Loads here.

Rshhad (@aaassa120) on X

3DVideoReddit
Video from Reddit. Loads here.

See the post on Reddit

3DVideoX
Video from X. Loads here.

Hakm (@hakmgpt) on X

VideoX
Video from X. Loads here.

0xMarioNawfal (@RoundtableSpace) on X

GameVideoX
Video from X. Loads here.

0xMarioNawfal (@RoundtableSpace) on X

3DVideoX
Video from X. Loads here.

0xMarioNawfal (@RoundtableSpace) on X

CodeVideoX
Video from X. Loads here.

0xMarioNawfal (@RoundtableSpace) on X

GameVideoX
Video from X. Loads here.

OrcDev (@orcdev) on X

Each card is the original post, shown the way X or Reddit embeds it, with a link to where it came from. We picked the ones that show something being made and skipped the benchmark screenshots. We can't vouch for any of them being unedited.

Demos from every model

What we've written about GPT-6 Astra

October 19, 2026

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 ranks second among open-weight models, one point behind MiMo-V2.6-Pro

It gained six points on Artificial Analysis's index in five weeks, while NVIDIA squeezed a 74B model into 24GB for laptops.

October 12, 2026

Meta releases Muse Wonder, the models Zuckerberg says bring it to the frontier

Meta built them to remember you between chats and push through hard tasks, but its full safety report isn't out yet.

October 10, 2026

OpenAI says its fired safety researchers broke sensitive-information rules and denies firing them over safety concerns

The company says the firings weren't about safety concerns, and that outside auditor contracts are weeks away.

October 6, 2026

Mistral previews Large 4, a 1 trillion-parameter model, and says weights come by month's end

Mistral says Claude Opus 5.5 and GPT-6 Astra refuse a cyber test that ML4 scores 82% on.

October 4, 2026

GPT-6 Astra cheated at StarCraft by running the top human-written bot, its tester says

The bot it grabbed has a license that bars entering copies in AI competitions without its author's say-so.

October 1, 2026

Gemini 4 Argon is out to cyber defenders only, with paid API and Ultra next

Google's own benchmark table has it leading most rows, but it also prints the ones Argon loses.

September 30, 2026

OpenAI halves ChatGPT Pro 200 usage, drops the five-hour limit and adds a $500 plan

The five-hour window is gone for every Pro plan, but the $200 tier now buys half the usage it did.

September 29, 2026

GPT-6.1 Sol costs a fifth of GPT-6 Astra and halves the price of cached input

It lists at the same price as Claude Sonnet 5.5, but its cached input now costs half as much.

How GPT-6 Astra compares on price and context

Price per million tokens

inputoutput

  1. GPT-6 Astra$10 / $50
  2. Claude Fable 5.1$10 / $50
  3. GPT-5.6 Terra$2 / $12
  4. GPT-6 Sol$2 / $10
  5. Muse Spark 1.3$1.25 / $4.25
  6. Gemini 3.8 Flash$0.75 / $3.75
  7. GPT-6 Luna$0.10 / $0.50
Context window, in tokens

how much it reads at once

  1. GPT-6 Astra1.05M
  2. GPT-6 Sol1.05M
  3. GPT-6 Luna1.05M
  4. GPT-5.6 Terra1.05M
  5. Muse Spark 1.31.05M
  6. Gemini 3.8 Flash1.05M
  7. Claude Fable 5.11M

Next to the newest OpenAI models and the current model from other labs. Prices are in US dollars per million tokens.

What is GPT-6 Astra?

GPT-6 Astra is a model from OpenAI, built in the US. It's out, and you can use it today.

When did GPT-6 Astra come out?

OpenAI released it on September 3, 2026. That date comes from OpenAI's announcement.

More from OpenAI

OpenAILive

GPT-6 Sol

in /1M
$2
out /1M
$10
context
1.05M
OpenAILive

GPT-6 Luna

in /1M
$0.10
out /1M
$0.50
context
1.05M
OpenAILive

GPT-5.6 Sol

in /1M
$4
out /1M
$20
context
1.05M
OpenAILive

GPT-5.6 Luna

in /1M
$0.20
out /1M
$1.20
context
1.05M
OpenAILive

GPT-5.5 Pro

in /1M
$30
out /1M
$180
context
1.05M
OpenAILive

GPT-5.5

in /1M
$5
out /1M
$30
context
1.05M
OpenAILive

GPT-5.4 nano

in /1M
$0.20
out /1M
$1.25
context
400K
OpenAILive

GPT-5.4 Mini

in /1M
$0.75
out /1M
$4.50
context
400K

More news: OpenAI news and ChatGPT updates

.