GPT-6 Astra: release date and what it's for
Released , according to OpenAI's announcement. Out since September 3, 2026, first for a limited set of organizations and then for ChatGPT Plus, Pro, Business and Enterprise. Prompts over 272K tokens bill at double, so the headline price isn't the one you'll pay on long context.
- Status
- Live
- Released
- Lab
- OpenAI
- Input
- $10per million tokens
- Output
- $50per million tokens
- Context window
- 1.05Mtokens
- Max output
- 128Ktokens
API model ID: gpt-6-astra
Explained: OpenAI model release dates: o3, GPT-5.5 and GPT-6 Astra, Sol and Luna in order
What is GPT-6 Astra capable of?
36 posts from people showing what they made with GPT-6 Astra, newest and most-reacted first. People are posting 3d, video, game and code made with it.
Each card is the original post, shown the way X or Reddit embeds it, with a link to where it came from. We picked the ones that show something being made and skipped the benchmark screenshots. We can't vouch for any of them being unedited.
What we've written about GPT-6 Astra
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 ranks second among open-weight models, one point behind MiMo-V2.6-Pro
It gained six points on Artificial Analysis's index in five weeks, while NVIDIA squeezed a 74B model into 24GB for laptops.
Meta releases Muse Wonder, the models Zuckerberg says bring it to the frontier
Meta built them to remember you between chats and push through hard tasks, but its full safety report isn't out yet.
OpenAI says its fired safety researchers broke sensitive-information rules and denies firing them over safety concerns
The company says the firings weren't about safety concerns, and that outside auditor contracts are weeks away.
Mistral previews Large 4, a 1 trillion-parameter model, and says weights come by month's end
Mistral says Claude Opus 5.5 and GPT-6 Astra refuse a cyber test that ML4 scores 82% on.
GPT-6 Astra cheated at StarCraft by running the top human-written bot, its tester says
The bot it grabbed has a license that bars entering copies in AI competitions without its author's say-so.
Gemini 4 Argon is out to cyber defenders only, with paid API and Ultra next
Google's own benchmark table has it leading most rows, but it also prints the ones Argon loses.
OpenAI halves ChatGPT Pro 200 usage, drops the five-hour limit and adds a $500 plan
The five-hour window is gone for every Pro plan, but the $200 tier now buys half the usage it did.
GPT-6.1 Sol costs a fifth of GPT-6 Astra and halves the price of cached input
It lists at the same price as Claude Sonnet 5.5, but its cached input now costs half as much.
How GPT-6 Astra compares on price and context
inputoutput
- GPT-6 Astra$10 / $50
- Claude Fable 5.1$10 / $50
- GPT-5.6 Terra$2 / $12
- GPT-6 Sol$2 / $10
- Muse Spark 1.3$1.25 / $4.25
- Gemini 3.8 Flash$0.75 / $3.75
- GPT-6 Luna$0.10 / $0.50
how much it reads at once
- GPT-6 Astra1.05M
- GPT-6 Sol1.05M
- GPT-6 Luna1.05M
- GPT-5.6 Terra1.05M
- Muse Spark 1.31.05M
- Gemini 3.8 Flash1.05M
- Claude Fable 5.11M
Next to the newest OpenAI models and the current model from other labs. Prices are in US dollars per million tokens.
What is GPT-6 Astra?
GPT-6 Astra is a model from OpenAI, built in the US. It's out, and you can use it today.
When did GPT-6 Astra come out?
OpenAI released it on September 3, 2026. That date comes from OpenAI's announcement.
More from OpenAI
GPT-6 Sol
- in /1M
- $2
- out /1M
- $10
- context
- 1.05M
GPT-6 Luna
- in /1M
- $0.10
- out /1M
- $0.50
- context
- 1.05M
GPT-5.6 Sol
- in /1M
- $4
- out /1M
- $20
- context
- 1.05M
GPT-5.6 Luna
- in /1M
- $0.20
- out /1M
- $1.20
- context
- 1.05M
GPT-5.5 Pro
- in /1M
- $30
- out /1M
- $180
- context
- 1.05M
GPT-5.5
- in /1M
- $5
- out /1M
- $30
- context
- 1.05M
GPT-5.4 nano
- in /1M
- $0.20
- out /1M
- $1.25
- context
- 400K
GPT-5.4 Mini
- in /1M
- $0.75
- out /1M
- $4.50
- context
- 400K
More news: OpenAI news and ChatGPT updates
.