Muse Spark 1.1: release date and what it's for
Released , according to Meta's announcement. The first Muse Spark and the launch of Meta's own model API. It went out as a public preview and is priced the same as the two that followed.
- Status
- Live
- Released
- Lab
- Meta
- Input
- $1.25per million tokens
- Output
- $4.25per million tokens
- Context window
- 1.05Mtokens
- Max output
- Not published
API model ID: muse-spark-1.1
What we've written about Muse Spark 1.1
September 23, 2026
Meta Muse models explained: Muse Spark 1.3, 1.2, 1.1 and Glimmer, with release dates
Meta's frontier models stopped being called Llama in April, and the only Muse you can download so far is the small one.
How Muse Spark 1.1 compares on price and context
inputoutput
- GPT-6 Astra$10 / $50
- Claude Fable 5.1$10 / $50
- Muse Spark 1.1$1.25 / $4.25
- Muse Spark 1.3$1.25 / $4.25
- Muse Spark 1.2$1.25 / $4.25
- Gemini 3.8 Flash$0.75 / $3.75
how much it reads at once
- GPT-6 Astra1.05M
- Muse Spark 1.11.05M
- Muse Spark 1.31.05M
- Muse Spark 1.21.05M
- Gemini 3.8 Flash1.05M
- Claude Fable 5.11M
- Muse Glimmer131K
Next to the newest Meta models and the current model from other labs. Prices are in US dollars per million tokens.
What is Muse Spark 1.1?
Muse Spark 1.1 is a model from Meta, built in the US. It's out, and you can use it today.
When did Muse Spark 1.1 come out?
Meta released it on July 9, 2026. That date comes from Meta's announcement.
More from Meta
MetaLive
Muse Spark 1.3
- in /1M
- $1.25
- out /1M
- $4.25
- context
- 1.05M
MetaLive
Muse Glimmer
- context
- 131K
MetaLive
Muse Spark 1.2
- in /1M
- $1.25
- out /1M
- $4.25
- context
- 1.05M
MetaAnnounced
Muse Video
No price or context window published yet
More news: Meta AI news and model updates
.