ThinkFacility Sign in

AI models · Meta

Muse Spark 1.1: release date and what it's for

Released , according to Meta's announcement. The first Muse Spark and the launch of Meta's own model API. It went out as a public preview and is priced the same as the two that followed.

Status
Live
Released
Lab
Meta
Input
$1.25per million tokens
Output
$4.25per million tokens
Context window
1.05Mtokens
Max output
Not published

API model ID: muse-spark-1.1

What we've written about Muse Spark 1.1

September 23, 2026

Meta Muse models explained: Muse Spark 1.3, 1.2, 1.1 and Glimmer, with release dates

Meta's frontier models stopped being called Llama in April, and the only Muse you can download so far is the small one.

How Muse Spark 1.1 compares on price and context

Price per million tokens

inputoutput

  1. GPT-6 Astra$10 / $50
  2. Claude Fable 5.1$10 / $50
  3. Muse Spark 1.1$1.25 / $4.25
  4. Muse Spark 1.3$1.25 / $4.25
  5. Muse Spark 1.2$1.25 / $4.25
  6. Gemini 3.8 Flash$0.75 / $3.75
Context window, in tokens

how much it reads at once

  1. GPT-6 Astra1.05M
  2. Muse Spark 1.11.05M
  3. Muse Spark 1.31.05M
  4. Muse Spark 1.21.05M
  5. Gemini 3.8 Flash1.05M
  6. Claude Fable 5.11M
  7. Muse Glimmer131K

Next to the newest Meta models and the current model from other labs. Prices are in US dollars per million tokens.

What is Muse Spark 1.1?

Muse Spark 1.1 is a model from Meta, built in the US. It's out, and you can use it today.

When did Muse Spark 1.1 come out?

Meta released it on July 9, 2026. That date comes from Meta's announcement.

More from Meta

MetaLive

Muse Spark 1.3

in /1M
$1.25
out /1M
$4.25
context
1.05M
MetaLive

Muse Glimmer

context
131K
MetaLive

Muse Spark 1.2

in /1M
$1.25
out /1M
$4.25
context
1.05M
MetaAnnounced

Muse Video

No price or context window published yet

More news: Meta AI news and model updates

.